Warning: include(/home/divyapha/public_html/dpsaffiliate/auth/record-sale.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/mvmnaturals/public_html/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-catalog_controller_common_header.php on line 2Warning: include(): Failed opening '/home/divyapha/public_html/dpsaffiliate/auth/record-sale.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/mvmnaturals/public_html/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-catalog_controller_common_header.php on line 2 Arjuna Bark Powder - MvM Naturals - Upto 40% Discount
-18%

Arjuna Bark Powder - MvM Naturals

Product Code: ABP03MVM
Availability: 1111

Buy Arjuna Bark Powder it's acts as a heart tonic. Supports healthy blood pressure.

Special price:$13.99
Old price:$16.99
You save:$3.00
-+
    http://mvmnaturals.com/

Ask a question about this product

Arjuna Bark Powder - MvM Naturals

Arjuna Bark Powder - MvM Naturals: 200GM

Arjuna acts as a heart tonic. Supports healthy blood pressure.

What is it?

Common name: Arjuna,Kakubha, Partha, Shwetavaaha
Botanical name: Terminalia arjuna
Part used: Bark
Arjuna is a large deciduous tree, commonly found throughout India. Arjuna tree has been used as a medicine in Ayurveda for many thousands of years. This tree is cone-shaped with white bark and elliptic leaves placed in opposite directions. The sap of Arjuna tree is milky white in colour. The flowers are yellowish and fruits are fibrous woody and smooth.
Arjuna (Bark) is Heart tonic, that helps maintain a healthy heart and reduces the effects of stress and nervousness. Arjuna promotes effective cardiac functioning and regulates blood pressure. Arjuna improves cardiac muscle function and pumping actions of the heart. It may be useful in angina, coronary artery problem, heart failure, edema, and possibly hyper cholesterolemia and gonorrhea.

What is in it?
Arjuna is rich in Saponins, Natural, Anti-oxidant, Gallic acid, Ellagic acid, oligomeric Proanthocryanidins, Phytosterols, rich in minerals like Calcium, Magnesium and Zinc and Copper. The bark also contains crystalline compounds such as arjunine, arjunetin, and reducing sugars.

How it will help you?

The arjuna herb is a powerful antioxidant and hence is it known to be good for the skin. One of the terminalia arjuna uses in skin treatment involves preparing a paste from the arjuna bark powder along with some honey and applying this paste on the acne prone area. The astringent property of the arjuna bark powder herb is known to help in the prevention of acne.

Similarly another one of the arjuna bark powder benefits is based on the fact that the compounds that are present in the arjuna herb are known to protect the DNA from any possible damage from toxins. The arjuna herb also protects the DNA from damage induced by adriamicin.

Health benefits of arjuna bark powder also involve it being able to flush out small stones that may have formed within the kidney thereby hampering the functioning of the kidney as well as the resulting pain. In this treatment , the bark powder of the arjuna tree should be boiled well and then the liquid should be filtered and consumed. The arjuna herb is known to break the kidney stones that may have formed into small pieces and then eventually flush them out via urine.

Health benefits of the arjuna bark powder also include it being used against heart disease. The Arjuna herb is known to raise the coronary artery flow thereby protecting the cardiac tissue from any ischemic damage. Additionally, the arjuna herb is also known to be a mild diuretic besides blood lipid lowering, blood thinning and prostaglandin properties. On account of the benefits of the arjuna herb against heart disease , it is also recommended to be consumed by smokers.

How to take?
Bark Powder :
Take 3 Gms Powder, 1 To 2 Times A Day Or As Advised By The Physician

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Recently viewed

Buy Ayurveda Medicines & Herbal Products

Disclaimer: MvMNaturals.com is an online retail store for Ayurvedic Medicines and various types of Herbal, Natural and Homemade products. We do not claim to have any affiliation / partnership with any of the brands mentioned on this website. Information, statements and products on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, mitigate, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or health condition. Information on this website is provided for informational purposes and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or other medical professional.

Contact Us

Enquiry for order related questions only. We are not permitted to suggest or prescribe any of the Swami Baba Ramdev medicines. Hence we do not reply to such queries. For any health related queries please visit a nearby Patanjali Chikitshala and talk to the Doctor there.

Our Location

Mumbai - INDIA

Email support only